1.Why are the award presented on December 10?
A. It is a tribute to the King of Sweden
B. Alfred Bernhard Nobel died on that
C. That date was established in Alfred Nobel’s will
D. The Central Bank of Sweden administers the trust

2.What does this passage mainly discuss?
A. Alfred Bernhard Nobel
B. The Nobel Prizes
C. Great contributions to mankind
D. Swedish philanthropy

3.Why were the prizes named for Alfred Bernhard Nobel?
A. He left money in his will to establish a fund for the prizes
B. He won the first Nobel Prize for his work in philanthropy
C. He is now living in Sweden
D. He serves as chairman of the committee to choose the recipients of the prizes

4.How often are the Nobel Prizes awarded?
A. Five times a year
B. Once a year
C. Twice a year
D. Once every two years

5.The word will in paragraph 1 refers to
A. Nobel’s wishes
B. a legal document
C. a future intention
D. a free choice

6.The word outstanding in paragraph 2 could best be replaced by?
A. recent
B. unusual
C. established
D. Exceptional

7.A Nobel Prize would NOT be given to?
A. an author who wrote a novel
B. a doctor who discovered a vaccine
C. a composer who wrote a symphony
D. a diplomat who negotiated a peace settlement

8.What does the author mean by the statement :
These prizes have been administered continually by the Nobel Foundation in Stockholm since they were first awarded in 1901?
A. The Nobel Foundation oversees the management of the money and the distribution of the prizes
B. The Nobel Foundation selects the recipients of the prizes
C. The Nobel Foundation solicits applications and recommendations for the prizes
D. The Nobel foundation recommends new prize classifications

Problem 106: Addition – Besides
Examples
Incorrect: Beside Marge, three couples are invited.
Correct : Besides Marge, three couples are invited.

Incorrect: Beside Domino’s, four other pizza places deliver.
Correct : besides Domino’s, four other pizza places deliver.
:: Domino’s, four other pizza places deliver.
Beside B. Besides C. Among D. Between
Correct answer: B

Incorrect: To lead a well-balanced life, you need to have other
interests beside studying.
Correct : To lead a well-balanced life, you need to have other
interests besides studying.
:: To lead a well-balanced life, you need to have other interests beside studying
A B C D
Correct answer: B

Incorrect: Beside taxi service, there isn’t any public transportation
in town.
Correct : besides taxi service, there isn’t any public transportation in town.
:: taxi service, there isn’t any public transportation in town
Beside B. Besides C. Among D. Between
Correct answer: B

Incorrect: Janice has lots of friends beside her roommate.
Correct : Janice has lots of friends besides her roommate.
:: Janice has lots of friends beside her roommate
A B C D
Correct answer: C

Problem 107: Exception – But and Except
Examples
Incorrect: All of the group exception Barbara went to the lake.
Correct : All of the group but Barbara went to the lake.
or
All of the group except Barbara went to the lake.

Incorrect: You can put everything but for those silk blouses in the washer.
Correct : You can put everything but those silk blouses in the washer.
or
You can put everything except those silk blouses in the washer.
:: You can put everything those silk blouses in the washer
But B. Among C. Exception D. Between
Correct answer: A

Incorrect: Everyone except to Larry wants sugar in the tea.
Correct : Everyone but Larry wants sugar in the tea.
or
Everyone except Larry wants sugar in the tea.
:: Everyone except to Larry wants sugar in the tea
A B C D
Correct answer: B

Incorrect: No one excepting Kathy knows very much about it.
Correct : No one but Kathy knows very much about it.
or
No one except Kathy knows very much about it.
:: No one Kathy knows very much about it
Except B. In C. On D. At
Correct answer: A

Incorrect: The mail comes at ten o’clock every day not Saturday.
Correct : The mail comes at ten o’clock every day but Saturday.
or
The mail comes at ten o’clock every day except Saturday.
:: The mail comes at ten o’clock every day not Saturday
A B C D
Correct answer: D

Problem 108: Replacement – Instead of and Instead
Examples
Incorrect: Bob’s father wanted him to be an engineer instead a geologist.
Correct : Bob’s father wanted him to be an engineer instead of a geologist. or
Bob’s father wanted him to be an engineer instead.

Incorrect: Could I have rice instead potatoes, please?
Correct : Could I have rice instead of potatoes, please?
or
Could I have rice instead , please?
:: Could I have rice , please?
Instead B. Among C. Between D. Stead
Correct answer: A

Incorrect: Paula’s problem is that she likes to go to the movies stead of to class.
Correct : Paula’s problem is that she likes to go to the movies instead of the class or
Paula’s problem is that she likes to go to the movies instead.
:: Paula’s problem is that she likes to go to the movies stead of the class.
A B C D
Correct answer: D

Incorrect: We chose Terry instead from Gene as our representative.
Correct : We chose Terry instead of Gene as our representative. or
We choseTerry instead.
:: We chose Terry Gene as our representative
Instead B. instead of C. Stead D. Between
Correct answer: B

Incorrect: It is important to eat well at lunchtime in place buying snacks
from vending machines.
Correct : It is important to eat well at lunchtime instead of buying snacks
from vending machines. or
It is important to eat well at lunchtime instead.
:: It is important to eat well at lunchtime in place buying snacks from vending machines.
A B C D
Correct answer: C

Problem 109: Example – Such as
Examples
Incorrect: By using coupons, you can get a discount on a lot of things, such groceries, toiletries, and household items.
Correct : By using coupons, you can get a discount on a lot of things, such as groceries, toiletries, and household items.

Incorrect: Taking care of pets as such dogs and cats can teach children lesson in responsibility.
Correct : Taking care of pets such as dogs and cats can teach children lesson in responsibility.
:: Taking care of pets dogs and cats can teach children lesson in responsibility.
As such B. Such as C. Instead D. Instead of
Correct answer: B

Incorrect: Magazines such Time, Newsweek, and U.S. News and World Report provide the reader with a pictorial report of the week’s events.
Correct : Magazines such as Time, Newsweek, and U.S .News and World Report provide the reader with a pictorial report of the week’s events.
:: Magazines such Time, Newsweek, and U.S. News and World Report provide the
A
reader with a pictorial report of the week’s events
B C D
Correct answer: A

Incorrect: Jobs as fast-food restaurants for such McDonald’s or Taco Bell are often filled by students.
Correct: Jobs as fast-food restaurants for such as McDonald’s or Taco Bell are often filled by students.
:: Jobs as fast-food restaurants for McDonald’s or Taco Bell are often filled by students
Such B. Such as C. Instead D. Instead of
Correct answer: B

Incorrect: A metal detector buzzes not only when firearms are located but also when smaller metal objects as keys and belt buckles are found.
Correct: A metal detector buzzes not only when firearms are located but also when smaller metal objects such as keys and belt buckles are found.
:: A metal detector buzzes not only when firearms are located but also when smaller
A B C
metal objects as keys and belt buckles are found.
D
Correct answer: D

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s